About  |  Contact Us  |  Register for Benefits  |  Login  |  View/Edit Your Profile  |  Consulting  |  Principal & Founder  |  Sponsorships  |  Legal & Privacy

  Home      Blog      Job Board      Community      Contribute      Vendor Listings      Search Site
  Employment  |  More With Less  |  Potpourri  |  Records  |  Reporting  |  Research  |  Revenue  |  Samples  | Systems  |  Web Sightings
 
  Sample Privacy Policy Statement Records

Overview

Sample Privacy Policy Statement____________________ is committed to protecting the privacy of its donors, volunteers, employees, and other stakeholders.

We value the trust of those we deal with and of the public, and we recognize that maintaining this trust requires us to be transparent and accountable in maintaining the confidentially of the personal information that you choose to share with us.

This privacy policy statement outlines the principles that ____________________ applies in order to ensure the confidentiality and integrity of your personal information.

Definitions

Personal information - is information that is recorded in any form, both fact and opinion, and that can be used to distinguish, identify, or contact a specific individual. It does not include business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses, and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories.

Donor - is any individual or organization that contributes funds to ____________________.

Employee - This policy's definition of employee includes a volunteer. Hence, this pertains to both paid and volunteer workers for ____________________.

Principles

Accountability:

We are responsible for the personal information under our control. While senior management is ultimately accountable for the protection of personal information, a designated Privacy Officer is responsible for monitoring practices and procedures to ensure compliance with the principles set out in this policy.

We are responsible for personal information in our possession or custody, including information that has been transferred to a third party for processing. We will use contractual or other means to provide a comparable level of protection when a third party is processing the information.

Purpose:

We will identify and document the purposes for which we collect, use, or disclose personal information at or before the time of collection.

The purposes will be limited to those which are related to our business and which a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances. We collect, use, and disclose personal information concerning our donors for the following reasons:

  • to establish a relationship and to communicate with donors;

  • to understand who our donors are and how we may improve our services to meet their preferences and expectations;

  • to process a donation, for example, to process a credit card transaction;

  • to issue and deliver a donation tax receipt;

  • to distribute a designated donation to another registered charity;

  • to recognize contributions;

  • to respond to requests for information;

  • to meet requirements imposed by law.

We collect, use, and disclose personal information concerning our employees and/or volunteers for the following reasons:

  • to recruit, train, recognize, and retain highly qualified and motivated employees and volunteers;

  • to establish and maintain harmonious employer-employee relations;

  • to administer united way policies and procedures;

  • to manage and promote the philanthropic activities of united way;

  • to administer compensation and benefits;

  • to meet requirements imposed by law.

If we plan to use personal information we have collected for a purpose not previously identified, we will identify and document this purpose before such use.

We will make a reasonable effort to specify the identified purposes, orally or in writing, to the individual from whom the personal information is collected either at the time of collection or after collection but before use. We will state the identified purposes so that an individual can reasonably understand how the information will be used or disclosed.

Consent

Personal information will only be collected, used, or disclosed with the knowledge and consent of the individual, or as required by law.

The way in which we seek consent, including whether it is express or implied, may vary depending upon the sensitivity of the information and the reasonable expectations of the individual. An individual can withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. We will inform individuals of any implications of withdrawing consent.

Typically, we will seek consent for the use or disclosure of information at the time of collection. In certain circumstances, consent may be sought after the information has been collected but before use (such as where we want to use information for a purpose not previously identified).

Limiting Collection

We will limit the amount and type of personal information collected to that which is necessary for our identified purposes and we will only collect personal information by fair and lawful means.

Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention

Personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information will be retained only as long as necessary to fulfil the identified purposes.

Personal information which has been used to make a decision about an individual will be retained long enough to allow the individual access to the information after the decision has been made and, in the event of an access request or a challenge, long enough to exhaust any recourse an individual may have under the law. Where personal information is no longer required to fulfil the identified purposes, it will be destroyed, erased, or made anonymous.

Accuracy

We will use our best efforts to ensure that personal information, including information that is disclosed to third parties, is as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

Safeguards

We will protect personal information with safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Our safeguards will protect personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification, regardless of the format in which the information is held. We will make our employees and volunteers aware of the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of personal information, and we will exercise care in the disposal or destruction of personal information to prevent unauthorized parties from gaining access to the information.

Our methods of protection will include physical measures (for example, locked filing cabinets and restricted access to offices), organizational measures (for example limiting access on a "need-to-know" basis), and technological measures (for example, the use of passwords and encryption).

Openness Concerning Policies and Practices

We will make readily available to donors and employees specific information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

The information we will make available will include: how to gain access to personal information; the type of personal information held by us, including a general account of its use; general information concerning our policies; what personal information is made available to other United Ways or a donor’s designated agencies; and how to contact our Privacy Officer.

Individual Access

Upon written request, we will inform an individual of the existence, use, and disclosure of his or her personal information and we will give the individual access to that personal information. An individual can challenge the accuracy and completeness of his or her personal information and have it amended as appropriate.

We will respond to an individual's written request within a reasonable time (generally within 30 days). We will assist any individual who informs us that they need assistance in preparing a request. We may require an individual to provide sufficient information to permit us to provide an account of the existence, use, and disclosure of personal information.

While our response will typically be provided at no cost, depending on the nature of the request and the amount of information involved, we reserve the right to impose a cost. In these circumstances, we will inform the individual of the approximate cost to provide the response and request direction from the individual on whether or not to proceed with the request. Requested information will be provided or made available in a form that is generally understandable. Where possible, we will indicate the source of the information.

In providing an account of third parties to which we may have disclosed personal information about an individual, we will attempt to be as specific as possible.

If an individual successfully demonstrates the inaccuracy or incompleteness of personal information, we will amend the information as required. If a challenge is not resolved to the satisfaction of the individual, we will record the substance of the unresolved challenge. Where appropriate the amended information or the existence of the unresolved challenge, as the case may be, will be transmitted to third parties having access to the information in question.

In certain situations, we may refuse a request or not be able to provide access to all the personal information we hold about an individual. Exceptions to the access requirement will be limited and specific, as permitted or required by law. Where permitted, the reasons for denying access will be provided to the individual upon request.

Recourse

Any individual can address a challenge concerning our compliance with any of the Privacy Principles to our Privacy Officer.

We will investigate all written complaints. If we find a complaint to be justified, we will take all appropriate measures, including, if necessary, amending our policies and practices.

Some additional resources on security and privacy:
 

Security:
   Supportingadvancement.com
Computer Security InstituteSecurity
 
Supportingadvancement.com FIRST - Forum of Incident Response and Security Teams
 
Supportingadvancement.com Industry Canada - Online Security and Privacy Guide
 
Supportingadvancement.com Microsoft - Baseline Security Analysis Tool, newsletters and other tools. Free seminars.
 
Supportingadvancement.com National Cyber Security Partnership - Public private partnership to make cyberspace more secure.
 
Supportingadvancement.com PC Magazine Utilities - A number of free tools such as spyware detectors.
 
Supportingadvancement.com Software Engineering Institute - Papers
 
Supportingadvancement.com Threats and Countermeasures - From Microsoft. A free 900+ page document on improving web security.

Sites with privacy legislation, policies and procedures:
   Supportingadvancement.com AFP Toronto ChapterSecurity
 
Supportingadvancement.com AFP Canadian Public Policy on Privacy
 
Supportingadvancement.com Australian Government Privacy Office
 
Supportingadvancement.com CASE - Foundation Independence and Donor Privacy
 
Supportingadvancement.com Canadian Department of Justice Policy on Access to Information and Privacy
  Supportingadvancement.com Direct Marketing Association. Privacy policy generator.
 
Supportingadvancement.com Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario (IPC) Web site
 
Supportingadvancement.com Ontario's Consultation on Privacy Protection
 
Supportingadvancement.com Privacy Commissioner of British Columbia
 
Supportingadvancement.com Privacy Commissioner of Canada
 
Supportingadvancement.com PrivacyInfo.ca
 
Supportingadvancement.com Privacy is Your Business from CIO
 
Supportingadvancement.com Privacy Rights Clearinghouse

On this site:
 
Data Backup and Recovery Strategies
 
Democracy and Responsibility. Additional security considerations given break-ins and compromises of higher ed data.
 
Employment Pages. Confidentiality agreements.
 
Privacy Architecture
 
Privacy Audit Questionnaire
 
Privacy Policy Statement
 
Privacy Principles
 
Privacy Recommendations
 
Releasing Alumni Information
 
Security Survey
 
Shadow Databases

 
Contributed by ...
 
Mary Prodanovic, Manager, Business Transformation, VGH & UBC Hospital Foundation

Email AddressMary is a senior project and operations manager with more than 20 years of experience in the non-profit sector.

Mary has led projects and processes to develop and implement change management strategies, new service delivery models, and strategic and operational plans that have contributed to enhanced organizational performance.

As Manager of Business Transformation at the VGH & UBC Hospital Foundation, Mary is currently leading and facilitating staff teams through transformative changes across a number of business functions in order to make sustainable improvements to their productivity and efficiency.

Previously Mary was with United Way of the Lower Mainland where she managed and participated in internal, community, and movement-wide initiatives that resulted in plans, activities, and breakthrough results that benefited United Ways and their stakeholders.


Prior to that, Mary was with the University of British Columbia during their $262 M World of Opportunity Campaign—at the time, the largest capital campaign ever in Canada.  While there, she developed a board operational base of experience in finance, administration, human resources, research, change management and strategy planning.

Mary is a graduate of the University of BC and the British Columbia Institute of Technology.

Supportingadvancement.com Common Interview Questions. Asking the right questions improves your chances of finding the right employee. Familiarize yourself with the applicant’s resume and have a prepared set of questions. Mind the time but be willing to follow the natural flow of conversation rather than sticking to the order of your questions. Know what skills and qualities you are looking for, ask open-ended questions, and listen well.
Supportingadvancement.com Common Sources of Funding
. It is fiscally prudent for organizations to have diverse sources of revenue.
Supportingadvancement.com Communicating Change. A summary of practical and commonly given advice on communicating change in organizations.
Supportingadvancement.com Glossary of Terms.
Supportingadvancement.com Planning Cycle. Organizations with agile planning, budget and forecasting capabilities are best positioned to weather uncertain economic times. By instituting a standardized planning system, an organization will have a clear vision of where it wants to be in future and a blueprint to readily improve, adapt, and monitor progress toward goals.
Supportingadvancement.com Position Reclassification. Good organizations strive to ensure fair and equitable compensation of employees in relation to their duties. In order to do this, periodically the need to reclassify a position arises.
Privacy Principles
Supportingadvancement.com Privacy Policy Statement. Use to draft your own policy statement.
Supportingadvancement.com Project Management. Good overview presentation on the ins and outs of project management.
Supportingadvancement.com Some Sample Job Descriptions.
Supportingadvancement.com Status Reporting. What is a status report and what should the report include? Mary Prodanovic. More on plans and planning.

 
  ↑  Top of Page  |  Samples Page  |  Sample Forms  |  Favorite Reports  |  Frequently Asked Questions  |  Glossary of Terms